December 26, 2013

Thirteen in '13

I was catching up on my Bloglovin feed and stumbled upon all of these great posts about thirteen in '13!  I so love reading about other bloggers accomplishments, personal stories and goals for the upcoming year! 

After much reading......I was finally was able to weave my way back to the original source of the Thirteen in '13 linky party.....A Teeny Tiny Teacher.  If you haven't checked out Kristen's blog....you should.... she is an amazing writer!

Anyway...here is my thirteen in '13.  :)  I hope you enjoy reading them!!


Hmmm....I do love clothes, so this is a tough one! I guess I am going to have to go with my fringe cowboy boots.  No matter how many times I wear them....they put a smile on my face!!  I feel like Superwoman in these babies! I must admit......every time these kicks are on my feet my students call me Pocahontas.....but I don't care!!  I. LOVE. THESE. BOOTS!



I know its not a new one, but my favorite movie of all time is Sleepless in Seattle!  I watch it so many times during a year....it is hard to count.  



There are so many good TV series out there.....so I am going to have to pick two---a funny one and a more "serious' one. 

The first is Big Bang....hands down the funniest show on television. Gosh I love it!


Next up....Survivor! I mean, come on ...this show is a classic.  I remember it started my sophomore year in high school (not going to tell you how many years that is..ha! ) and it is still going strong!


There are so many tasty places to eat out there...but...one of my all time favorites is Loveless Cafe in Nashville, Tennessee.  Yes, Nashville may be over 700 miles from where I live...but I would go there right now to eat if I could!  Has anyone ever been there?  Their biscuits and down-home cookin' are to die for!  

 

I follow Loveless Cafe on Instagram....which is probably a big, Big, BIG mistake because they are always posting the most delicious photos of sizzling bacon, buttery biscuits and pies.  Oh my word!  



Sadly I can't say that I have tried anything new lately.  This is kinda sad....isn't it. :(  I guess I need to get our more.....



Why yes you are seeing that my favorite gift this year is a mini-beer ornament.  So cute, right?   Before you think I am some raging alcoholic....let me give you the background story. 

First of all I have a tree in my kitchen filled with food/drink/cooking ornaments.

Second of all my kind and very thoughtful husband special ordered this ornament for my tree.  When we went on our honeymoon 2 years ago The Pike was the very first place we ate at!! 

Not only is this little gem perfect for my kitchen tree--but it has a great love story behind it.    So sweet, right??

Ya.....my husband is pretty much amazing. 


I pin a lot of great things, but right now this one is my favorite!


You were expecting a yummy recipe weren't you! Ha--tricked ya!  

Although I do have a ton of great recipe pins---this cleaning on is my best friend right now.  Why?  Well....a couple of months ago I was melting butter and sugar on the stove...and that sucker boiled over!  UGH!

Have you ever tried to clean burnt sugar off of a stove.....not fun!  Not fun at all!!

I tried a whole bunch of  scrubbers, cleaning solutions and internet suggestions....but this pin did the trick!  Hot soapy water and a razor blade!



My favorite blog post of this year will have to be my post on Syllable Spelling.  I hadn't taught spelling in my classroom for quite some time...and this syllable spelling strategy got me to change my ways.  After I learned (and understood) the value in teaching spelling....I made up my mind to teach it.  In fact--there is no way I will ever not teach spelling.  Read the post---you will like it! :)



My TPT Store!  I started my store a little over a year ago, and last May it really took off.  I feel so incredibly blessed!  




My favorite picture is of my sister and me right after she got done running her first marathon.  I am soooooo proud of her!!!




There are so many great memories from 2013 but my favorite is probably when our school's track team won 3rd at state.  

No I am not a coach...but my husband is.  He is the on the farthest right. :)  

Anyway this is the first state title our school district has won since the 1970's....needless to say it was was a huge (and much overdue) accomplishment.  

I know the coaches work so hard training their athletes (both mentally and physically), and I know the athletes give 110% all the time. So, placing at state was the perfect way to end a season!


Apparently my goal needs to be trying new things. Ha!  

But in all seriousness..... I really can't think of any!  


My word is:

For the year 2014 I just want to continue to be happy and enjoy life. :)

2 comments:

  1. Loved your post. Thanks for sharing. I just got linked up. Drop by when you get a chance!

    Happy New Year!
    Many Blessings from
    Rebecca
    at The Teacher's Chatterbox

    ReplyDelete
  2. Such great memories for you! Now I'm off to read about syllable spelling...you've got me intrigued! :)

    Jennifer
    Mrs. Laffin's Laughings

    ReplyDelete