February 28, 2015

Spark Student Motivation: High Stakes Testing

I'm linking up with Head Over Heels Teaching for her every Saturday linky: Spark Student Motivation Saturdays!


If you haven't ever had a chance to check out her linky.....you must!  Joanne always has some great bloggers link up with some pretty awesome tips to motivate your kiddos! :)

The motivation I am sharing today, is a way to give your students little extra push for those super fun high stakes tests! :)

As we all know, high stakes testing can be very stressful for all parties involved (students, parents AND teachers)!  Now......here in the state of Kansas it seems extra stressful because we have a jacked (for lack of a better word) up assessment system.

Originally the Kansas State Board of Education had voted to assess students using the Smarter Balanced consortium assessments.....however that decision was reversed a little over a year ago.  In lieu of that reversal, the Kansas State Board of Education opted to contract with Kansas University's Center for Education and Evaluation (CETE) to develop common core assessments.  In case you want to read more about this, check out this article from the Topeka Capital- Journal.   The CETE assessments were rolled out last year.....with a MULTITUDE of issues.....in fact some school districts flat out refused to give the assessments!  Read more about that from this article from the Lawrence Journal World. 

Sooooooo......despite the stress.......despite the political craziness.......despite the technology flops......I choose to encourage my kiddos with tasty treat each day!

When my students come in the class, sitting on their desk is a small treat that matches a clever little tasty treat tag.  This small gesture isn't much.....but it makes the kids smile and gets them excited about days that are normally stressful!  Some of my kids save there little notes....just to look at them when they need a little extra push!  So cute! 


I have 15 different sayings that I use....which all use a different treat.  I try to switch it up each year....so I don't get repeats.  The saying I use are:

  • It's crunch time. Show what you know! (Crunch bar)
  • Best of luck on your test! (bag of lucky charms)
  • Shine like a star! (Starburst)
  • We are cheering you on to success!  (bag of Cheerios)
  • Go the Extra mile! (Extra gum)
  • Rock the test! (pop rocks)
  • Razzle-Dazzle us with what you have learned! (Razzles)
  • You were mint to pass this test! (peppermints)
  • Be a nerd and ace this test! (Nerds)
  • Blow the test up! (Blow Pops)
  • Get fired up for the test! (Fireballs)
  • You are on a roll, keep up the good work! (Tootsie Rolls, or Rolos)
  • Best of luck smarty pants! (Smarties)
  • Skor the best on the test! (Skor)
  • You are ofishally ready for the test! (Sweedish fish)
These tags are pretty easy to use---that's why I love them.  All I do is print out the tags, cut them up and place a little piece of candy on their desk!  Easy Peasy my  friends!

February 23, 2015

TPT Sale!!

It seems like it has been forever since TPT has thrown a sale.

But....I'm not complaining....because there is one coming up in two days.  That's right....TWO DAYS! 

Hooray!!!!


My entire store (along with many other awesome sellers) will be 20% off!

AND....if you use the code "heroes" at checkout, you will get an additional 8% off!  Yay!

Pictured below are some of my recent TPT products.....check them out if you like and happy shopping on February 25th!




February 1, 2015

Currently February

It's Super Bowl Sunday!!!  Yay!!!

It's also the first day of February.....also yay!!!

And....it's time for Farley's Currently linky party.

Apparently there is lots going on today......


Listening....to the Super Bowl pregame...and it is so great!!  I LOVE super bowl Sunday!!!

Loving.....readtheory.org!  Recently I posted in the TPT forums for any suggestions on FREE reading websites for upper elementary students.  Quite a few people commented back...and a lot of teachers out there are using readtheory.org, and had great things to say about it.

In the future I plan to write a blog post about it....but for now you will have to settle for the quick video below.... (it's Super Bowl Sunday people....)




Thinking about my RTI math groups....for next week.  Both fifth and sixth graders will be working with decimals, and I plan on using task cards with them. :)

 


Wanting a Seahawks win!! Please.....Please.....Please....and it isn't because of #deflategate!

Needing more snow!  I am so jealous of all the teachers who have had a snow day this year......ugh!  We have had "flurries" floating around in the sky, yet nothing is sticking.  I want a snow day sooooo bad!

Pageant Title.....well this is a fun little topic.  I deem myself "Mrs. Give Me 15 More Minutes!"  My poor husband has to hear that every morning as he wakes me up.  Poor guy.

Have a great rest of your weekend....and if you have a snow day tomorrow....then I hate you.  Just kidding.....but I am jealous!